Trained & Confidental
24/7 Advice Line

Trained & Confidental
International Telephone Number Freephone Advice Line
Free from mobiles & landlines
Confidential Impartial Accredited

Privacy Statement

  1. Port Of Call Treatment Services Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our website cookie policy is to be found here. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of applicable data protection and privacy laws, the data controller is Port Of Call Treatment Services Ltd of 78 Borough Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 9EJ.

ICO Number: ZA095322

  1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site portofcall.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and personal description. You may also disclose to us details of medical or health conditions which are related to our services. Alternatively, we may also collect the information described above when someone (such as a friend or family member) makes contact with us on your behalf, either through the site or by email, phone or otherwise.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  1. Uses made of the information and the legal bases we rely on

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • handle your enquiry about our services and make arrangements for you to receive services and treatment, either from us directly or through a referral to a trusted third party provider;
    • to provide you with information about other services that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We will only collect, use and share your personal information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

  • our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you – for example, where we process your personal details and certain financial information in order to enter into a contract for services with you;
  • our use of your personal information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have – for example, where we disclose information to satisfy tax requirements, or where your information is required to be disclosed to law enforcement authorities; and/or
  • our use of your personal information is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation (for example, to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, or to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer) – in these cases we will look after your information at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to processing as explained in the “Your rights” section below.

Additionally, we will look for your consent to process personal information in relation to your health or any medical condition. This will only be in circumstances where you choose to share this information with us to help us understand your circumstances and appropriately manage the services which we provide. This will be used for no other purposes than managing the services we provide to you and for training and quality purposes.

  1. Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Clinics, prospective clinics, regulated addiction treatment clinics and other related advisors and third party treatment providers.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, such as our accountants (and other professional service providers), and our IT providers.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of
    such business or assets.
  • If Port of Call Treatment Services Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Port of Call Treatment Services Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  1. Personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as explained in this notice. In some circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, accounting requirements.

In specific circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings.

  1. Your rights

Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details below. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

Right to access personal information

You have a right to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold and you have the right to be informed of; (a) the source of your personal information; (b) the purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; (c) the data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entities to whom your personal information may be transferred.

Right to rectify or erase personal information

You have a right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal information before rectifying it.

You can also request that we erase your personal information in limited circumstances where:

  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected; or
  • you have withdrawn your consent (where the data processing was based on consent); or
  • following a successful right to object; or
  • it has been processed unlawfully; or
  • to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

We are not required to comply with your request to erase personal information if the processing of your personal information is necessary:

  • for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restrict the processing of your personal information

You can ask us to restrict your personal information, but only where:

  • its accuracy is contested, to allow us to verify its accuracy; or
  • the processing is unlawful, but you do not want it erased; or
  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal information following a request for restriction, where:

  • we have your consent; or
  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Right to transfer your personal information

You can ask us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another data controller, but in each case only where:

  • the processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to object to the processing of your personal information

You can object to any processing of your personal information which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.

If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you have a complaint our management of your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or via other methods of communication as explained on their website (currently https://ico.org.uk). We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. Other sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 78 Borough Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 9EJ or enquiries@portofcall.com.

We work with all the major insurers:
Call us now